website  watertownhistory.org

    ebook  History of Watertown, Wisconsin

 

Golper’s

David Golper

Poultry, Eggs, Feed

Est. 1919

 

223 West Main Street

Patrick Beggan Building

Other Name: Grinwald Building

 

1919      Established

 

1954      Ad

1954  Click to enlarge

 

1984

Golper's Corporation

 

Watertown Daily Times, 02 28 1984

 

Because of problems with dust, truck traffic, noise and potential runoff into the Rock River, the Watertown Planning Commission rejected the Golper's Corporation plan to build a warehouse and blending facility at 211-217 S. Water St.  The structure would have been an expansion of the current Golper's operations, located at 116 S. Water St.  The proposed 30 foot by 70 foot facility would have been used for the storage and mixing of fertilizers.

 

Watertown Daily Times, 04 25 1984

Because of plan modifications which will minimize the potential for environmental problems, the Watertown Planning Commission Monday recommended a plan by the David Golper Company, Inc., to construct a warehouse and adjacent blending facility at 211-217 S. Water St.  The plan, an expansion of current Golper operations at 116 S. Water St., must gain the final approval of the Watertown Common Council at its next meeting May 1 before construction is to begin.  All operations of the facility will be enclosed, according to Assistant City Engineer Joe Radocay, and there will be no floor drains or exhaust fans.  A low berm or curb will also be constructed to divert any surface water runoff, he added.

 

Watertown Daily Times, 04 27 1984

Because of plan modifications which will minimize the potential for environmental problems, the Watertown Planning Commission Monday recommended a plan by the David Golper Company, Inc., to construct a warehouse and adjacent blending facility at 211-217 S. Water St.  The plan, an expansion of current Golper operations at 116 S. Water St., must gain the final approval of the Watertown Common Council at its next meeting May 1 before construction is to begin. A ll operations of the facility will be enclosed, according to Assistant City Engineer Joe Radocay, and there will be no floor drains or exhaust fans.  A low berm or curb will also be constructed to divert any surface water runoff, he added.

 

Watertown Daily Times, 06 19 1984

Frank Melcher, route 3, Watertown, who has been employed by agri-business industries in this area for many years, has been named general manager of David Golper Company, 116 South Water Street, according to Al Grunewald, president of the firm.  Melcher will be active in all areas of the business, and will provide key assistance to the firm's plans to construct a fertilizer warehouse and blending facility.  Melcher has been manager of the Johnson Creek Co-op for 20 years and the Tomorrow Valley Co-op of Amhurst for three years.  For the last year, Melcher has been sales representative for Ag-Chem Equipment Company of Minneapolis.

 

2014      Demolition of 223 W Main

05 12         The historic Beggan building on the southeast corner of the intersection of West Main and Washington streets (223 W Main) no longer stands.  The roof and side parapet wall collapsed today due to heavy rains driven by strong winds and as a result the entire structure had to be demolished.    (18 photos)  /  (YouTube video)

 

 

Additional Information:  This building was built around 1868 by Patrick Beggan.  Between 1885 and 1930, it was a grocery and/or meat market under numerous owners.  This building has some historical interest because it housed several grocery stores and meat markets.  None of the businesses are individually significant, but as a whole the building contributes to the commercial development of the entire Main Street Commercial Historic District.  Built in the 1860s on a corner lot, the Patrick Beggan building is a large three and a half story commercial block constructed of cream brick.  Three bays wide, the Beggan building presently known as the Grinwald building features a raised brick cornice ornamented by a row of dentils above the half windows or frieze windows located on the facade.  The cornice and frieze along with the brick molding along the lower edge of the frieze extends along the west side elevation.  Plain rectangular windows topped by flat stone lintels further characterize the front and side elevations.  Iron balconies are situated below the 2nd and 3rd windows on the south end of the west side elevation.  A plain cornice extends across the top of the storefront; however the rest of the storefront has been completely altered by sandblasting and a metal extension has been added, extending above the cornice at the top of the building.  A one-story brick and concrete block flat-roofed addition is located at the rear.  The Patrick Beggan building is a commercial vernacular building ornamented only by a raised brick cornice.  Although this building is not architecturally significant, the Beggan building contributes to the historic architectural character of the proposed Main Street Historic District.    [Info Source]

 

 

 

Table of Contents 

History of Watertown, Wisconsin

Index